One-hundred and nineteen Mason/Great Oaks students are headed to state HOSA—Future Healthcare Professionals competition after showing their skills and knowledge in regional events

The competitive events were either individual or team activities and were held virtually. Some events included 50-100 question tests; others featured pre-recorded presentations or Zoom interviews or debates. All of the activities were designed for students to showcase their knowledge of medical topics and healthcare careers. The top finishers in each category qualify for state virtual competition in April, with a chance to move on to national events.

The students are part of the Biomedical Science program offered by Great Oaks Career Campuses in partnership with Mason High School.

The state qualifiers are:

Finishing in first place in regional competition

  • Catherine Zhang – Behavioral Health
  • Shriya Parthasarathi, Rishika Jeyaprakash, Tessa Joseph – Biomedical Debate
  • Neha Gunda – Biomedical Laboratory Science
  • Yasmine Alshathir, Noor Mann – CERT skills
  • Vishva Kelkar – Clinical Nursing
  • Manasvi Guduru – Clinical Specialty
  • Esha Reddy, Reva Reddy – CPR
  • Anagha Rao – Cultural Diversities
  • Nikki Chhabra – Dental Science
  • Veena Ganti – Epidemiology
  • Adhira Shankar, Katie Wilson – Forensic Science
  • Tessa Zecchino – Health Career Photography
  • Natasha Jha, Raina Chada – Health Education
  • Ellie Rogan – Healthy Lifestyle
  • Sanjana Velu – Human Growth & Development
  • Laasya Thiagarajan – Medical Assisting
  • Abhi Podili, Moiz Naved, Zain Ali, Siddique Korakottil – Medical Innovation
  • Blake Wood – Medical Law & Ethics
  • Michelle Li – Medical Math
  • Tanisha Senthil – Medical Spelling
  • Sid Varman – Medical Terminology
  • Ryan Abbott – Nutrition
  • Caroline Bishop – Pathophysiology
  • Ravneet Sangha – Pharmacology
  • Patrick Arp – Pharmacy Science
  • Yara Abdou – Physical Therapy
  • Akshita Bhavanishankar – Prepared Speaking
  • Anokhi Kulkarni, Swaathi Reddy, Riya Patel – Public Health
  • Maya Rao – Research Poster
  • Tiyasa Chakraborty – Sports Medicine
  • Layla Weber – Veterinary Science

Second place

  • Erica Fennimolre, Meghana Meruga, Alyssa Walters, Ponna Aishwarya – Biomedical Debate
  • Shivanshi Tandon – Biomedical Laboratory Science
  • Sahan Kansakar, Rohan Chirumamilla – CERT Skills
  • Yuva Vidwans, Advika Sumit – CPR
  • Risha Chada – Cultural Diversities
  • Monaasri Gopinath – Dental Science
  • Rashi Loni – Epidemiology
  • Vanessa Stroud – Extemporaneous Writing
  • Emily Weaver, Sara Mathew – Forensic Science
  • Somya Pandey, Sanchita Paranthaman – Health Education
  • Shreya Banerjee – Health Informatics
  • Snehil Pulluri – Job Seeking Skills
  • Tanya Marla – Medical Assisting
  • Vishva Bhavsar – Medical Law & Ethics
  • Jordyn Palmer – Medical Math
  • Vishal Aravind – Medical Spelling
  • Harshita Nalapareddy – Medical Terminology
  • Sai Siddabattula – Nutrition
  • Harshita Ganga – Pathophysiology
  • Meghan Hartley – Pharmacology
  • Erika Cayabyab – Pharmacy Science
  • Ashmita Bhattacharjee – Physical Therapy
  • Kushal Kothapalli – Sports Medicine
  • Manasi Kanna – Veterinary Science

Third place

  • Michelle Wang – Behavioral Health
  • Vamshi Singidi, Neev Gupta – CERT Skills
  • Nitya Bendre – Clinical Nursing
  • Elina Parekh, Veda Adusumalli – CPR
  • Karissa Allen – Cultural Diversity
  • Srikar Koduru – Dental Science
  • Ella Beyke – Epidemiology
  • Nishi Gandra, Harshita Uppuganti – Forensic Science
  • Amy Scholes, Anisha Nandra – Health Education
  • Vansh Patel – Human Growth & Development
  • Daud Malik – Human Growth & Development
  • Rachael Arora – Medical Assisting
  • Raquel Ramirez – Medical Law & Ethics
  • Nithya Kothur – Medical Math
  • Haarika Bondalapati – Medical Math
  • Savannah Libby – Nutrition
  • Samara Chatrath – Pathophysiology
  • Owen Summers – Pharmacology
  • Nainika Koppusetty – Pharmacy Science
  • Ananya Bhavanishankar – Prepared Speeking
  • Eyona Choi – Veterinary Science

Fourth place

  • Rohan Banerjee – Biomedical Laboratory Science
  • Lina Mezhvinsky, Pritika Sippy – CERT Skills
  • Umair Asgher – Clinical Specialty
  • Nura Salem, Abby Short – CPR
  • Arushi Gupta – Cultural Diversities
  • Natali Zecchino – Healthy Lifestyle
  • Raya Rapin – Human & Growth Development
  • Shub Gupta – Medical Law & Ethics
  • Isabella rojo dorado – Medical Terminology
  • Sanskriti Vaghela – Pathophysiology
  • Shirlekha Kalavakokanu – Pharmacy Science
  • Bhavya Sajja – Pharmacy Science
  • Meera Rajeev – Prepared Speaking
  • Shishir Annamaneni – Researched Persuasive Writing

Great Oaks offers over 30 career programs for high school students, including healthcare programs in Dental Assisting, Exercise Science and Sports Medicine, Health Technology, Secondary Practical Nursing and Surgical Technology

HOSA—Future Healthcare Professionals is a national student organization dedicated to healthcare education.