Harrison/Great Oaks students are headed to state competition after placing among the top students in virtual regional business and marketing events sponsored by DECA, an international business student organization.

The students are part of the Marketing Management and Research program offered by Great Oaks Career Campuses in partnership with Harrison High School and are members of the local DECA chapter.

The competitors had to make a recorded presentation that dealt with human relations problem solving, selling, promotion, economic concepts, management decision making, pricing, product development, planning marketing strategies, customer service problem solving or a combination of the above.  They also took a one-hundred question multiple choice test on marketing and business concepts.

The state-bound students are:

  • Holly Forbeck, First – Accounting
  • Ava Whitis, Second – Accounting
  • Mayson Hopkins, Third – Accounting
  • Kailey Egan, First – Apparel and Accessories Marketing
  • Rachel Duerler, Second – Apparel and Accessories Marketing
  • Samantha Farfsing, Third – Apparel and Accessories Marketing
  • Callie Ferguson, First – Automotive Services
  • Jerome  Jacob, Second – Automotive Services
  • Sophia Fanelli, First – Business Finance
  • Evan Metzger, Third – Business Finance
  • Ava Chaney, First – Business Services
  • Chistina Simendinger, Second – Business Services
  • Emma Barrier, Third – Business Services
  • Emily Toelke, First – Entrepreneurship
  • Kristen  Caldrone, Second – Entrepreneurship
  • Honey Dick, Third – Entrepreneurship
  • Emily Heimkreiter, First – Food Marketing
  • Wes Disbro, Second – Hotel and Lodging Management
  • Alex Eppert, Third – Hotel and Lodging Management
  • Eve King, First – Human Resources
  • Emma Huber, Third – Human Resource
  • Emily Davis, First – Marketing Communications
  • Lydia Luerck, Second – Marketing Communications
  • Brianna Torrence, Third – Marketing Communications
  • Kennedy Ashley , First – Quick Serve Restaurant Management
  • Samantha Pettinger, Second – Quick Serve Restaurant Management
  • Kamryn Kinnett, Third – Quick Serve Restaurant Management
  • Luke King, First – Retail Marketing
  • Annalise Borcher, Second – Retail Marketing
  • Andrew Roush, Third – Retail Marketing
  • Cheyane Fausz, First – Sports and Entertainment Marketing
  • Jack Ward, Second – Sports and Entertainment Marketing
  • Aiden Miller, Third – Sports and Entertainment Marketing
  • Josh Moore, First – Personal Financial Literacy
  • Carter Daniel, Second – Personal Financial Literacy
  • Vincent Yang, Third – Personal Financial Literacy
  • Gavin Linz, First – Principles of Business
  • Allie Keifer, Second – Principles of Business
  • Joe Banks, Third – Principles of Business
  • Lilly Longworth, First – Principles of Finance
  • Ella Kilby, Second – Principles of Finance
  • Alyssa Kissing, Third – Principles of Finance
  • Ashvi Patel, First – Principles of Hospitality and Tourism
  • Lexi Reardon, Second – Principles of Hospitality and Tourism
  • Lucas Neckel, Third – Principles of Hospitality and Tourism
  • Leah Marx, First – Principles of Marketing
  • Addison Kohls, Second – Principles of Marketing
  • Morgan Gardner, Third – Principles of Marketing
  • Alexi Moore and Livvy Stubenrauch, First – Business Law and Ethics Team
  • Kyle Van Horn and Grant Metcalf, Second – Business Law and Ethics Team
  • Emma Hellmann and Lillian Schroder, Third – Business Law and Ethics Team
  • Dawson Haynie and Grant Morse, First – Buying and Merchandising Team
  • David Compton and Ethan White, Second – Buying and Merchandising Team
  • Abbey Coyle and Shelby Young, Third – Buying and Merchandising Team
  • Matthew Chuck and Blake Keppler, First – Entrepreneurship Team
  • Ayden Mackendrick and Jacob Pittman, Second – Entrepreneurship Team
  • Morgan Mundy and Meagan Mundy, Third – Entrepreneurship Team
  • Caleb Turner and Rocky Weber, First – Financial Services Team Event
  • Owen Lawson and Evan Winia, Second – Financial Services Team Event
  • Luke Jackson and Eric Freel, Third – Financial Services Team Event
  • Natalie Kiefer and Aaliyan Rust, First – Hospitality Services
  • Cameron Wilcox and Corey Keifer, Second – Hospitality Services
  • Izzy Heimkreiter and Ally Holland, Third – Hospitality Services
  • Dannon Lotz and Kavya Patel, First – Marketing Management Team
  • Naiya Brock and Alexa Spaeth, Second – Marketing Management Team
  • Ella Pffafl and Annie Beidenbach, Third – Marketing Management Team
  • Julia Harmon and Terrin Jackson, First – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team Event
  • Brandon Bebee and Grabnt Swope, Second – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team Event
  • Corrine Egan and Kristen Egan, Third – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team Event
  • Nate Readnower and Braden Zuber, First – Travel and Tourism Team Event
  • Natalie Benedict and Lauren Holland, Second – Travel and Tourism Team Event
  • Nick Sedam and Anthony Sedam, Third – Travel and Tourism Team Event
  • Chloe Schwettmann, Second – Hospitality Professional Selling
  • Ella Norman, Third – Hospitality Professional Selling
  • Mitchell Ruehl, First – Financial Consulting
  • Sophia Dawson, First – Professional Selling
  • Clayton Purdy and Jack Webster, First – Integrated Marketing Campaign Service
  • Alex Peak and Nathan Blank, Second – Integrated Marketing Campaign Service
  • Courtney Reckelhoff, First – Integrated Marketing Campaign Event
  • Beth Mason, Second – Integrated Marketing Campaign Event
  • Kennedy Boatright and Kelsee Hibbard – Integrated Marketing Campaign Event
  • Ally White and Krissy Kowalski, First – Integrated Marketing Campaign Product
  • Emmi Piepmeier, Hailey Roudebush and Jocelyn Hopkins, Second – Integrated Marketing Campaign Product
  • Brendan Dreyer, Third – Integrated Marketing Campaign Produc
  • Emma Gorenflo, First – Innovation Plan
  • Andy Roberts, Second – Innovation Plan

The top qualifiers advance to the DECA State Career Development Conference during March, with a chance to qualify for national competition.