The closing of Ohio schools in March also shut down statewide student events, including the State Leadership Conference for Ohio HOSA-Future Health Professionals.

As with other educational activities, though, HOSA officials found a way to move online, and the organization’s first virtual State Leadership Conference was held in April.

Student competitions to test the students’ skill and knowledge in a variety of healthcare categories were held through online testing and videotaped presentations.

Diamond Oaks

Elissa Kelch, a Diamond Oaks student from Finneytown in the Exercise Science and Sports Medicine program, finished sixth in the state in the Sports Medicine event.

Harrison High School/Great Oaks

Students in the Biomedical Sciences program offered by Great Oaks at Harrison High School were among the top three finishers in several events.  They are:

  • Lindsey Greene, first place in the Medical Reading competition
  • Emily Forbeck, third, Nutrition
  • Terrin Jackson, first, Pharmacy Science
  • Gabrielle Goerler, second, Physical Therapy

Several other Harrison/Great Oaks students finished in the top ten in their event, including Morgan Haynie, Kennedy Ashley, Emily Davis, Sarah Scheurer, Joshua Evanson, Judan Hannon, Kavya Patel, Anna Tumlin, Carley Mohr, Zaina Shindi, Jessica Guilfoyle, Ella Smith, Alex Miller, Peyton Kirkland, Claire Loos, Julia Harmon, and Sapphire Sabatine.

Laurel Oaks

Mackenzie Kay of Greenfield, a Laurel Oaks student in the Health Technology program, finished second in the state in the Medical Spelling competition.  She qualified for state competition by placing first in the region in that category.

Shondra McGuigan of  Wilmington placed tenth in the Nursing Assisting event.

Live Oaks

Johnathan Epley, a senior from Milford in the Health Technology program, finished fifth in the state in the Life Support Skills event.

Mason High School/Great Oaks

Mason students in the Great Oaks Biomedical Science program were named among the top three students in Ohio in 20 competitive categories, and also won numerous service and chapter awards.  The results:

  • Catherine Zhang, second place, Behavioral Health
  • Michelle Wang, first, Behavioral Health
  • Vamshidar Singidi, third, Cultural Diversities and Disparities in Healthcare
  • Anagha Rho, first, Cultural Diversities and Disparities in Healthcare
  • Sanjana Velu, first, Human Growth and Development
  • Blake Wood, third, Medical Law and Ethics
  • Vishva Bhavsar, second, Medical Law and Ethics
  • Raquel Ramirez, first, Medical Law and Ethics
  • Michelle Li, third, Medical Math
  • Siddarth Varman, second, Medical Terminology
  • Ryan Abbott, first, Nutrition
  • Neha Gunda, third, Biomedical Laboratory Science
  • Shivanshi Tandon, first, Biomedical Laboratory Science
  • Kiret Sangha, second, Pharmacology
  • Ravneet Sangha, first, Pharmacology
  • Lydia Stovall, first, Clinical Specialty
  • Niki Chhabra, second, Dental Science
  • Nainika Koppusetty, third, Pharmacy Science
  • Erika Cayabyab, second, Pharmacy Science
  • Tiyasa Chakraborty, first, Sports Medicine
  • Caleb Hershberger, Joseph Schuessler, third, CERT Skills
  • Advika Sumit, Yuva Vidwans, second, CPR/First Aid
  • Esha Reddy, Reva Reddy, first, CPR/First Aid
  • Rashi Loni, first, Epidemiology
  • Audrey Glaser, second, Researched Persuasive Writing and Speaking
  • Shishir Annamaneni, first, Researched Persuasive Writing and Speaking
  • Bela Karajagi, Julia Leenellett, Raya Rapin, second, Creative Problem Solving
  • Raina Chada, Natasha Jha, third, Health Education
  • Braeden Fedders, Siddique Korakottil, Kathryn Marshall, Chelsea Miller, first, Public Service Announcement
  • Rashi Loni, second, Healthcare Issues Exam
  • Esha Reddy, HOSA Happenings

Kushal Kothpelli, Meghana Meruga, Shavanski Tandon, and Alekhya Kondragunta received the Bronze level Barbara James Award for community service.

Tanisha Senthil received the Silver level Barbara James Award for community service.

In addition, Mason/Great Oaks was named a National HOSA Service Chapter and an Ohio HOSA Gold Emblem School.

Nicholas DeGroff of Mason was named a HOSA State Vice President for 2020-2021.

The students are enrolled in the Biomedical Science program offered by Great Oaks Career Campuses at William Mason High School.

Scarlet Oaks

Chloe Keppe of Batavia, second place in the Clinical Nursing competition.  Keppe is a senior in the Secondary Practical Nursing program.

Madison Brogan of Harrison, third, Clinical Nursing.  Brogan is a student in the Secondary Practical Nursing program.

Other Scarlet Oaks students finished in the top ten in their event, including Shini Upreti, Aleesa Parker, Kayla Jackey, Elizabeth Gries, Siyan Ptel, Samarah Taylor, Alysah Brodbeck, Kasey Myers, and Ethan Schomaker.

West Clermont/Great Oaks

Students in the Great Oaks Biomedical Sciences program at West Clermont High School were among the top three finishers in six events.  They are:

  • Abigail Anderson, third place in the Behavioral Health competition
  • Logan Eads, second, Biomedical Laboratory Science
  • Princess Retes, first, Healthy Lifestyle
  • Maria Bates, top three, HOSA Happenings
  • Yatra Patel, first, Job Seeking Skills
  • Maria Bates, Wren Marsh, Lainie Mason, and Madison Wesley; second, MRC Partnership

Several other West Clermont/Great Oaks students finished in the top ten in their event, including Lauren Johnson, Payton Smith, Austin Davidson, Kiley Martin, Thinh Mai, Lillian Wilfert, and Makenna Anderson.

In addition, Madison Wesley and Allison Ross were elected as State Vice Presidents for Ohio HOSA.

Great Oaks offers over 30 career programs for high school students at its campuses and in area high schools, including healthcare programs in Dental Assisting, Exercise Science and Sports Medicine, Health Technology, Secondary Practical Nursing, and Surgical Technology.

HOSA—Future Healthcare Professionals is a national student organization dedicated to healthcare education.