Sixty-two Great Oaks/Anderson students went to regional DECA business and marketing competition, and all 62 qualified for state competition.  “To have 100% of students from a single school qualify for state competition is unheard of, particularly with so many students participating,” said Great Oaks Director of Community Relations Jon Weidlich.

The students are part of the marketing program offered by Great Oaks Career Campuses at Anderson High School, and are members of the DECA student business and marketing organization.

The state-bound students are:

District Champion (1st Place)

Erin Albert – Retail Services

Sarah Amrine and Isabell Huesman – Buying and Merchandising Team

Miia Anderson and Rylee Zimmerman – Hospitality Services Team

Andrew Azeez and Piper Stark – Entrepreneurship Team

Brooke Berry and Abby Ellis – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team

Chloe Callahan – Business Services

Maddy Cron and Olivia Ray – Travel and Tourism Team

Catherine Dorsey and Amanda Gehringer – Financial Services Team

Trenton Grote – Automotive

Grace Harper – Integrated Marketing Campaign – Services Presentation

Kayla Hauser – Personal Financial Literacy

Noah Khan – Sports and Entertainment Marketing

Natalie Long and Travis Ralston – Business Law and Ethics Team

Caroline Mace – Entrepreneurship

Jake Morris – Professional Selling Presentation

Leah Moody – Human Resources

Laura Nester – Hotel and Lodging

Alexander Rank – Principles of Business Management

Sarah Rantanen – Food Marketing

Sydney Robb – Hospitality Selling Presentation

Jessica Swaney and Lydia Tanner – Marketing Management Team

Sydney Smith and Alexandra Vanderhorst – Integrated Marketing Campaign – Product Presentation

Alexander Stoll – Principles of Marketing

Anne Taylor and Mitchell Coffey – Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan Presentation

Linda Taylor – Integrated Marketing Campaign – Event Presentation

Saron Tefera – Marketing Communications

Leeann Webster – Restaurant Services

Glyn Williams – Accounting

 

2nd Place

Riley Binder/Lexi Melton – Entrepreneurship Start-Up Business Plan

Zoe Buchanan and Reece Welton – Hospitality Services Team

Cooper Bushman and Owen Minnich – Entrepreneurship Team

Zach Caldwell and Leyton Wheeldon – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team

Harleena Chopra – Apparel

Tyler Gotfried and Jackson Miller – Buying and Merchandising Team

Noah Habig and Matthew Roewer – Business Law and Ethics Team

Hope Horstman – Hotel and Lodging

Manpreet Kaur and Ivy Tang – Travel and Tourism Team

Alivia Leonard and Lucy Maddrill – Marketing Management Team

 

3rd Place

Jesse Alten – Quick Serve

Regan McKinley – Retail Services

Hailey Morrow – Professional Selling Presentation

Ethan Surface – Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

4th Place

Hannah Carnder – Entrepreneurship

Jake Parrish – Business Finance

All competitors took a one-hundred question multiple choice test on marketing concepts and had to perform an impromptu role play situation that dealt with either human relations problem solving, selling, promotion, economic concepts, management decision making, pricing, product development, planning marketing strategies, customer service problem solving or a combination of the above.

The top qualifiers advance to the DECA State Career Development Conference in Columbus during March, with a chance to qualify for national competition.